The species is known as Trithemis aurora – Libellulidae, which has a beautiful appearance, with pink body all over the males, while in females is golden brown with dark lines on thorax and abdomen. This species is commonly found in many places, but more often in watersheds (rarely found in swamps). Usually, they perched on twigs and stayed for a long time.
In Parepare, this species is found in the Karajae River, Ladoma, Watang-Bacukiki, Bilalang and Lemoe – while Pinrang is found in Salo Kariango, also at the Salompang dam. Of course, this species is spreading widely in different regions. They like both the dimly lit and the full sun.
Males are always easier to find than females. During my hunting dragonfly, I only twice found the females, and that was only two specimens. Both male and female, very familiar, approachable to take pictures of them. They like to be stylish, lifting the abdomen straight up, and their wings down. Sometimes they look alight in a perpendicular position.
In their habit, these species join almost all the species, because they seem to love peace. Although males have territory, but they are not very protective – only occasionally they chase and bump into another males. Very often, this species joins his cousin, Trithemis festiva, which is dark blue. Also with other species, such as Orthetrum, Paragomphus, Brachydiplax, and Neurothemis. In the Karajae River, I find this species coexist with Libellago and Pseudagrion.
As a widespread species in the hemisphere, it appears that in South Sulawesi and West Sulawesi, they were found for a long time, from June to May in the next year. But, maybe in fact they are present throughout the year.
Photos by Geni Harefa Ais, 2016-2017
◼ Species name: Trithemis aurora (Burmeister, 1839) ◼ Family: Libellulidae (Anisoptera, ODONATA). ◼ Red List Category and Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
◼ Justification: This widespread and common species is abundant throughout its range and is not threatened; assessed as Least Concern. ◼ Range Description: The species is found throughout the Indian subcontinent and south east Asia, extending to Japan and south to Java and the Lesser Sunda Islands. ◼ Native: Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Sichuan); Hong Kong; India (Andaman Is., Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chattisgarh, Dadra-Nagar-Haveli, Daman, Darjiling, Delhi, Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Jharkand, Karaikal, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mahé, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nicobar Is., Orissa, Pondicherry, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttaranchal, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Kalimantan, Lesser Sunda Is., Sulawesi, Sumatera); Japan; Lao People’s Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Philippines; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Viet Nam. ◼ Population: This species is very common throughout its range. ◼ Trend: Unknown. ◼ Habitat and Ecology: The species uses diverse wetland habitats such as ponds, lakes, marshes, wet paddy fields, streams, rivers, and irrigation canals. ◼ System: Terrestrial, Freshwater. ◼ Major Threats: This species is not threatened. ◼ Conservation Actions: This species does not require any conservation actions. ◼ Citation: Subramanian, K.A. & Dow, R.A. 2010. Trithemis aurora. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T167395A6341159.